Welcome!

Thank you for stopping by to visit my blog today. While you are cruzing my pages and listening to some relaxing music, I hope you will find one of my creations that will inspire you. I love to be creative with my own little twist. Before you leave, be sure to sign my guest book, or become a follower. You might also wish to leave me a comment letting me know you were here. Until next time!

Linky Followers-Non Blogger Platform

Follow My Blog

Blog Item~ questions

Contact me at d_swat@comcast.net
Comments brighten my day!
Click photos for a close up view.

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Back to The Spookies!!!






Happy Wed.!!

Hi~ya All!

Happy Hump day to you all. Well for those of us who have the weekend off anyway.
I can't believe how fast this year is flying by. In another couple of weeks, it will be Halloween,and soon after Christmas. I was just watching my Xmas calender and there are only 71 more days until Christmas. Can you believe it??

This is another card I made for the "spook day", I told my buddy Donna that I wasn't going to make any, but you know I couldn't resist. This little card uses my pumpkins nesties, MS spider border and corner punch, and my Just-rite Halloween stamps. Since I have these I might as well use them right? LOL, I also used an adorable little silk ghost that I cut from my ribbon. I added some faux rhinestone, and a bat die cut that I perched on pencil wound wire. The inside sentiment was computer generated, and that about does it. Anything else is from my stash. I don't know why I bother to list all of the details, when I receive a lot of views, and hardly any comments. How hard is it say something about it? Leaving comments makes me want to continue to share with you.
Catcha soon!

"Um Buggin,"

9 Comments:

DonnaMundinger said...

Me first. me first! OMG girlfriend is this ADORABLE! I've been clicking on the pictures one by one to soak up all of the details! Yeah, I remember when you said you weren't gonna do Halloween cards. Are you kidding? What a Fun holiday and you do them SOOOOO well! Love this Lillie! xxD

Sandy from Ukiah said...

So so much detail...you are just too amazing Lillie... what an awesome card... love it.

Sandy from Ukiah said...

I forgot to say how cute that black cat is in the corner and love how you did the spider web in the corners... you are truly an amazing lady my friend...

~JulieH~ said...

Oh Lillie I love it!!! All the fabulous spooky detail and love how you've used the spider web crner punch and the silk little ghost is gorgeous as is that wnderful Justrite stamp. Your Halloween cards are the best my friend!!
Hugs
Juliexx

CelticWoman said...

Lillie, it is gorgeous, those rich colors, texture and details, it just hums with vibrancy. Hugs

Kelly said...

As always Lillie, what a great card!

Velta said...

Lillie ~ for some reason I have not been getting subscriptions from you. I have just checked out the last 5 or so posts. Girl...you are one hot mamma when it comes to paper crafts!!! I swear, I get so darn jealous when I visit you and yet, you are such a dear...so I have to suck it up and thank you for your inspiration...LOL...Have a great weekend my friend!!!

1CardCreator said...

Love your cards and your style. I love that MS border punch, I haven't seen it anywhere yet. Your Breast Cancer Card is awesome too! Thanks for becoming a follower on my blog.

Crayola58 said...

Oh MYYYYY goodness, this is one cute cute Halloween card. I am SOOOOO glad you didn't stop making them.
Carole

Blog Widget by LinkWithin